Prince Albert Piercing: Stretch to 00ga 0.5ga, attempt 1

I did say I was eyeing 00ga … eventually. A little over a year later, I’ve hit a wall trying to stretch to 00ga. Or a version of 00ga: The taper I got measures 9.4mm across, where 9.5mm is a common 00ga size; the jewelry I aim to use, a screw-on titanium bead ring, actually measures 9mm. Let’s call that 0.5ga. It took roughly half a year to arrive, if you’re aiming to pre-order one of these.

Half a mm is the world to your cock. Lesson learned: Measure the jewelry you will use; don’t assume all 00ga is the same size. As I don’t want to stretch further than I have to, I tried using plumber’s tape (PTFE, teflon tape) around the 0ga jewelry I wear to get the stretch. Bad idea. Because of the shape of the jewelry, the tape can’t lie flat, and all I am achieving is irritating the piercing hole. I tried that so you don’t have to.

Next I ordered a “Calor style” 9mm taper with a concave end, thinking that should do the trick. Not so much. That’s 9mm on the inside, 9.6mm on the outside. Strictly worse than the taper I already had.

Not a smart idea

Third try: This ear stretching kit is 8.8mm for the taper and exactly 9mm for the insert. With a bit of pre-stretching from the 9.4mm taper, and placing a tunnel first this way – from the outside in – and then that way – from the inside out using the tunnel already in place – I have a 9mm stretch. There’s a pinching sensation and some white skin. And it turns out this was a bad idea. It didn’t remain comfortable beyond a few hours, and removing it again was difficult and somewhat painful

I’ve not been able to use the 8.8mm taper to insert the titanium jewelry. Probably because that 0.2mm size difference makes an already difficult task even more difficult.

Time to change tack: I’ve ordered a 00ga taper from Anatometal, the same company that makes the ring, asking them to match the 9mm size of the jewelry. This should take 25-35 weeks to arrive – another 6 to 8 months.

I’ll have another post when that taper arrives. Who knew dick jewelry could get this technical.

Yay!(2)Meh(0)

2 thoughts on “Prince Albert Piercing: Stretch to <del>00ga</del> 0.5ga, attempt 1”

  1. Yeah this is a more difficult stretch than I expected. Well, I have time. I might not get there for months, and I don't have to.

    Yay!(1)Meh(0)

Don't be shy! Let me know your thoughts.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: